FAQs - VISA


  • Can I get a visa for Commissioning Surrogacy?
  • I am a US National. Can I apply for Surrogacy visa?
    A Visa for Commissioning Surrogacy is NO longer permitted.

    "With effect from 3rd November, 2015, the Ministry of Home Affairs vide its Circular No.25022/74/2011-F.I(Vol.III) dated 3rd November, 2015 has conveyed WITHDRAWAL of granting Medical Visa to Foreign Nationals intending to visit India for commissioning of Surrogacy and the provisions applicable to OCI / PIO cardholders henceforth.

    1. No visa should be issued by the Indian Missions/Posts to foreign nationals intending to visit India for commissioning surrogacy.
    2. No permission should be granted by the Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs)/ Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs) to Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card holders to commission surrogacy in India.
    3. No exit permission should be granted by the FRROs/ FROs to the child/children to be born through surrogacy to foreign nationals including OCI cardholders. However, for child/children born through surrogacy already commissioned on or before issue of this Circular, exit permission will be decided by FRROs/FROs on a case to case basis.
    4. Visa, if any granted by Indian Missions/Posts to foreign nationals and permission, if any, Granted by the FRROs/FROs to OCI cardholders, for commissioning surrogacy in India, from the date of issue of this Circular and date of receipts of the Circular, will be canceled and the applicants will be informed of the position immediately.
  • I have a child/children born through surrogacy already commissioned on or before issue of this Circular.
  • I have child/children born through surrogacy and I am an OCI card Holder.